Accident Douglas 8A-3N 389, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas 8A-3N
Owner/operator:3-V-2 LvR; Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 389
MSN: 539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ockenburg AFB, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ypenburg airfield (takeoff at 03:55 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landed at Ockenburg, set on fire and destroyed.

The aircraft had taken off at 03:55 hrs together with ten other Douglas aircraft, to engage the Luftwaffe.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0056&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'