Accident Douglas 8A-3N 388, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas 8A-3N
Owner/operator:3-V-2 LvR; Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 388
MSN: 538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ter Horst estate, Voorschoten, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ypenburg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off at 03:55 hrs together with ten other Douglas aircraft, to engage the Luftwaffe.
It was shot down in aerial combat.

Crew:
Vlieger / Res.2e Lt.Vl. J. van Riemsdijk ML / wounded
Schutter / Sgt.Vlgt.Sch. G. Hagen VK ML / buried Nunspeet in Gelderland

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0055&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

Media: