Accident Heinkel He 111P , Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111P
Owner/operator:8./KG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: B3+*S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'De Waterhoek' polder at Sluis, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechta / Bissel / Plantlünne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Fall Gelb

Flugzeugführer Uffz. A. Vogel / prisoner of war
Beobachter Uffz. P. Hentschel / prisoner of war
Bordfunker Uffz. W. Pomorin / prisoner of war
Bordmechaniker Ogfr. E. Luis / prisoner of war, died 12.05.1940; Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave CG-5-124

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0142&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG54.htm