Accident Heinkel He 111 P-4 , Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 P-4
Owner/operator:5./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 5J+JN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rosmalen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fassberg airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Fall Gelb / target: Waalhaven, Zuid-Holland
Shot down by Fokker G1 of 3-II-1 (1e Lt Kuipers & Sgt Venema) and belly-landed at Rosmalen, north of 's-Hertogenbosch, 4.15 a.m. Uffz H. Zitzmann captured badly wounded, treated at Missiehaus Paters van Nuland. Uffz G. Klenk, Uffz W. Wiebke, and Gefr R. Schlegel captured unhurt. Aircraft 5J+JN a write-off.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0128A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-6344.html

Media: