Accident Heinkel He 111 P-2 1591, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 P-2
Owner/operator:9./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1591
MSN: 5J+BT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goudswaard, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Delmenhorst airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Fall Gelb
Failed to return from attack on Bergen and crashed near Goudswaard, south-west of Rotterdam 4.15 a.m.
The aircraft was shot down by a Fokker G.1 Mercury of the 3e JaVa from Waalhaven airfield.
Lt H-W. Paas, Uffz W. Hufnagel, Uffz F. Lewandofski, and Obergefr E. Stölzel were all taken prisoner of war but later returned to duty.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0117&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-6344.html