Accident Heinkel He 111 H-2 2020, Saturday 20 April 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 1940
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-2
Owner/operator:Stab/KG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2020
MSN: 4V+DA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kasen, Bunde, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Giessen airfield, Hessen (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On April 20, 1940 a German Heinkel He-111H-2 bomber of the Luftwaffe made an emergency landing at the Kasen hamlet, directly north-east of Bunde. The aircraft was severely damaged as a result of attacks by French MS-406 fighters, while engaged in a recce flight.

Crew:

Photographer / Lt. F. Stern Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave BZ-4-84
Flugzeugführer / Fw. H.A. Kopitz Luftwaffe / Interned
Beobachter / Lt. P. Lehmann Luftwaffe / Interned
Bordfunker / Uffz. K. Koschorreck Luftwaffe / Interned
Bordmechaniker / Ofw. A. Wutz Luftwaffe / Interned

Sources:

1. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
2. http://geoportal.weert.nl/ruimtelijkeplannen/NL.IMRO.0988_4.pdf
3.https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
4.Google Maps