Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I LV-MYX, Thursday 18 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 December 2008
Time:08:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I
Owner/operator:Avia Center
Registration: LV-MYX
MSN: 31T-7904045
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from San Fernando Airport, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport, Buenos Aires (SADF)
Destination airport:Victoria, Entre Rios
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post impact fire when it crashed immediately after take-off from Runway 05 at San Fernando Airport, Buenos Aires. The aircraft came down in a supermarket car park about 1,000 metres north of the departure end of the runway; destroying two parked delivery vehicles. Video of the accident seems to show the aircraft in a right wing low attitude immediately before impact.

The accident happened at dawn (05:57 Local Time) in clear weather. The aircraft was positioning to Victoria, Entre Rios to collect passengers.

Cause
During a general aviation flight, in the take-off phase, possible decrease or loss of power of the left engine, with subsequent loss of control of the aircraft at low altitude, entry into loss of lift in turning, with fall, collision and final impact against the ground and subsequent fire; due to causes that could not be reliably verified.
Contributing factors
1. Probably inadequate compliance with the emergency procedures, as laid down in the Aircraft Flight Manual.
2. Probable low and discontinuous flight activity on the aircraft type, during the year 2008.
3. Low altitude turnaround.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. http://www.infobae.com/contenidos/421428-100798-0-As
3. Live leak has partial CCTV of the accident see http://www.liveleak.com/view?i=dc3_1229725439
4. http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.co.uk/2012/03/lv-myx-piper-pa-31t-cheyenne-ii-kit-ch.html
5. https://www.lmneuquen.com/dos-muertos-al-caer-una-avioneta-tigre-n13702
6. https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364736.pdf

Media: