Accident MiG-23 Flogger , Wednesday 4 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1989
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23 Flogger
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:70mls N off Tobruk -   Libya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al-Bumbah AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Libyan MiG-23 were engaged in a dog foght with two US Navy F-14 Tomcat planes who were on a patrol mission in the eastern Mediterranean. Both MiG planes were shot down using a Sparrow and Sidewinder missiles.

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 9-1-1989
https://www.wearethemighty.com/articles/this-libyan-mig-shootdown-by-f-14s-was-both-heroic-and-gooned-up/