Accident Lockheed F-117A Nighthawk 85-0815, Wednesday 14 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1987
Time:20:33
Type:Lockheed F-117A Nighthawk
Owner/operator:US Air Force
Registration: 85-0815
MSN: A.4045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tonopah Test Range, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tonopah Test Range, NV
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sloping desert terrain in a 28-degrees nose down and 55 degrees right bank.

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 15-5-1989