Accident Kaman K-1200 K-Max N267KA, Wednesday 17 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2008
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:Superior Leasing LLC
Registration: N267KA
MSN: A94-0037
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:5485 hours
Engine model:Honeywell T5317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Clarita, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Clarita, CA
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA (WHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With the engine started and at flight idle, the ground crewman/mechanic disconnected the ground power cart from the helicopter's external power unit plug. As the ground crewman/mechanic was walking away from the helicopter, the pilot detected that a gust of wind was lifting the aircraft up off of its right main landing gear. The pilot applied full right cyclic to counter the uplifting condition; however, the wind gust continued lifting the helicopter to the left and nose down until the aircraft came to rest inverted. As the helicopter was rolling over, the main rotor blades impacted a fueling truck and struck the ground crewman/mechanic. There was no postcrash fire. The pilot noted that the winds were generally light and variable at the time of engine start, and estimated that the gust was from the east-southeast at up to 15 knots. He further reported that gusty, unpredictable wind conditions were not uncommon in the area. The closest aviation weather reporting station was 22 miles south east of the accident site and was reporting winds from 030 degrees at 7 knots. According to the Kaman K-1200 flight manual, the maximum right quartering tailwind condition for takeoff and landing is from 17 knots to 25 knots. The winds at the accident site most likely exceeded the maximum wind allowed with reference to the helicopter's prevailing wind envelope, which resulted in the helicopter lifting to the left and rolling over.
Probable Cause: The helicopter's encounter with a gusty crosswind condition during engine start that exceeded the helicopter's demonstrated wind envelope.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB