Loss of control Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N2109W, Sunday 21 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 December 2008
Time:16:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2109W
MSN: M-1432
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ)
Destination airport:Williamsburg, VA (JGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on climbout, at approximately 300 feet above ground level, he noticed that the engine was producing only 1,700 to 1,800 rpm. At that point, he repositioned the fuel selector from the left to right tank, and then and looked for a place to land. The airplane subsequently entered an aerodynamic stall and crashed into a tree. A postcrash fire consumed a significant portion of the wreckage. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies. In addition, the pilot had purchased fuel just prior to the accident takeoff.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location