Accident Douglas A-4P Skyhawk C-206, Wednesday 12 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1982
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-206
MSN: 11824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Estrecho San Carlos, Falklands -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio Gallegos (12:20)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Despega a las 12,20 Hs. de Rio Gallegos, Indicativo "Cuña", pilotado por el 1°Tte Mario V. Nívoli, atacando a la Fragata HMS Brillant y al Destructor HMS Glasgow, es alcanzado por misil Sea Wolf, sin eyección.

Sources:

http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar/conflicto/antecedentes.html