Accident Callair A-9 N3568G, Wednesday 8 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1970
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9
Owner/operator:Plains Flying
Registration: N3568G
MSN: 1077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Littlefield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
density alt aprx 6500ft,temp est 100 deg f .Aircraft observed to pull up over trees then fall off to left.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: FTW71FQG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB