Accident Douglas A-4P Skyhawk C-241, Tuesday 31 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-241
MSN: 11921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo de Tiro ViceCdro Correa -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during gunnery event. Pilot 1°Tte H. Benitez ejected, but killed when hit by blast.

Sources:

V. Cettolo, A. Marino, J. Mosqueta & J. Núñez Padín - April 1997