Accident Callair A-9B N7245V, Friday 15 August 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 1975
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9B
Owner/operator:Round Up Crop
Registration: N7245V
MSN: 1306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pendleton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft on fire cntrl water drop on burnng wheat flds. Pilot had marked coronary artery disease.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76FYC11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB