Accident Mil Mi-2 SP-WXN, Friday 17 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 March 2006
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Lotnicze Pogotowie Ratunkowe
Registration: SP-WXN
MSN: 513902015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lublin-Radawiec Airfield -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lublin-Radawiec Airfield
Destination airport:Lublin-Radawiec Airfield
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Mi-2 plus helicopter took off from the Lublin-Radawiec Airfield for a training flight. The task was to carry out flights around the traffic pattern at night according to VFR (normal atmospheric conditions) in order to maintain the required aeronautical qualifications to fly at night. Take-offs and landings of the helicopter foreseen by the task were carried out with the use of an on-board searchlight.
After a take-off at an altitude of about 60-70 m at a speed of about 90 km/h with the on-board searchlight on, the helicopter found itself unexpectedly in the clouds.
The sudden loss of visual contact with the ground while being blinded by the scattered headlamp light in the snowfall and clouds caused the pilot to lose his spatial orientation. As a result of the situation, the helicopter collided with the surface of the airport after about 40 s of flight at a distance of about 520 m from the take-off point. After the collision with the ground, the pilot shut down the engines and exited the helicopter cabin.
The helicopter was completely destroyed.

Cause of the accident
The Commission determined the following causes of the accident:
Lack of supervision of the flight training at the LPR SCA by its management.
Failure of the pilot to analyse the atmospheric conditions prior to the flight and his execution of the flight in less than acceptable conditions.
Entering a heavy snowfall resulting in loss of spatial orientation and collision with the ground.

Sources:

Scramble 324
SCAAI