Accident Bell CH-146 Griffon (412CF) 146475, Wednesday 17 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2003
Time:15:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell CH-146 Griffon (412CF)
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 146475
MSN: 46475
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goose Bay (CYYR), NL -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Goose Bay Tower advised the Halifax SRR that a military Griffon helicopter had crashed with five persons on board. Two of the occupants were slightly injured and taken to hospital.

Sources:

Scramble 295, CADORS 2003A0551