Accident Bell CH-136 Kiowa (Bell 206A) 136220, Friday 31 October 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 October 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell CH-136 Kiowa (Bell 206A)
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn CAF
Registration: 136220
MSN: 44020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CFB Edmonton (Namao), Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Edmonton (Namao), Alberta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
8 March 1972 - Taken on strength. Ex US Army OH-58A-BF 71-20885. With No. 408 (Tac Hel) Squadron at CFB Edmonton (Namao), Alberta. With 430e Escadron Tactique d'Hélicoptères at CFB Valcartier, PQ, in February 1995.

Sources:

1. http://rwrwalker.ca/CF_Kiowa.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1971.html