Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet 188765, Tuesday 17 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1990
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 188765
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karlsruhe -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Söllingen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision over Karlsruhe between CAF Hornets 188779 and 188765. The pilot of one of those Hornets was killed in the accident. Both wreckages fell into the town.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991
Hamburger Abendblatt 18 April 1990