Accident McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet 188773, Tuesday 5 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet
Owner/operator:441 (Silver Fox) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 188773
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brooks Peninsula, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Brooks Peninsula into a mountain. Crash location 50°09'37.0"N 127°42'37.7"W

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171102101854/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/CF-18/cf_18_hornet.htm

http://www.101nisquadron.org/cairn-projects/the-story-of-cf18-hornet-188773-hg03/