Accident McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet 188715, Thursday 12 April 1984 Crew: Pilot Capt Gerald Craig "Gerry" Milligan killed" /> Crew: Pilot Capt Gerald Craig "Gerry" Milligan killed" /> Crew: Pilot Capt Gerald Craig "Gerry" Milligan killed" />
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 April 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn CAF
Registration: 188715
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cold Lake, ALB (CYOD) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cold Lake, ALB (CYOD)
Destination airport:Cold Lake, ALB (CYOD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
12th April 1984: CAF CF-18A Hornet 188715 of 410 Squadron "Cougars" crashed at CFB Cold Lake during exercise.
Crew: Pilot Capt Gerald Craig "Gerry" Milligan killed

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171102101854/
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/CF-18/cf_18_hornet.htm