Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104754, Wednesday 21 February 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1979
Time:18:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104754
MSN: 683A-1054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bald Mountain, Groom Mountain Range, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 417 Squadron pilot was the lead of a two-plane, low-level interdiction mission on a Red Flag 79-4 sortie out of Nellis AFB, Nevada. During the egress from a second SAM target, the wingman lost sight of lead and climbed away from the range because of clouds obscuring a mountain ridge line. At the same time, Red Flag Operations advised lead that he was entering a sensitive and restricted area at Dreamland/Area 51 and to leave immediately. As the pilot attempted to leave the area at high speed and in a wings level 20 degree climb, he impacted Bald Mountain, 400 feet below a cloud covered 8200 foot peak on the side of the mountain. The pilot, Capt. B.B. Reid, made no attempt to eject and was killed in the crash.

Sources:

Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment 1979 No. 2
417 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, ISBN 0-920002-22-6
http://www.arizonawrecks.com/Frame-111-rcafcf104page111.html?refresh=1310172932028