Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104840, Tuesday 25 July 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104840
MSN: 683A-1140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Baden-Soellingen, EDSB
Destination airport:CFB Baden-Soellingen, EDSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 439 Squadron pilot was on a close-air support mission, working with a USAF OV-10 Forward Air Controller. The pilot carried out a simulated attack on a target, but realized it was the wrong target. He quickly turned towards the proper target located in a valley, but lost airspeed and altitude doing so. Following the successful attack on a small rail bridge, the pilot pulled out of his dive, but the APC kicker pushed the nose down which he was able to overcome and recover. Unfortunately, the aircraft was not able to clear the valley and stuck the ridge of a hill with the tail, disintegrating as it hurled across the field beyond the ridge. The pilot did not attempt to eject and was killed in the crash.

Sources:

Starfighter, Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1
DFS Flight Comment, 1978, Issue 4
http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-rcafcf/