Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104769, Friday 4 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104769
MSN: 683A-1069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cold Lake - Primrose Weapons Range -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD)
Destination airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft operated by 417 (OT) Squadron, was on a simulated tactical weapons delivery sortie at the Primrose Weapons Range. During the simulated attack, the aircraft entered a steep dive from which the pilot had difficulty recovering due to the APC stick kicker preventing a quick pullup. The pilot was eventually able to overcome the stick kicker but he struck a tree severely damaging the aircraft. The pilot, Capt. J.B. Croll, ejected at very low altitude and high speed. He received several injuries from which he recovered.

Sources:

Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/Biographies/C/Croll_John_CF-104/Croll_John_CF-104.htm
http://rwrwalker.ca/CF_104700_104771_detailed.htm