Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12878, Tuesday 4 May 1965
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12878
MSN: 683A-1178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles north of Baden-Soellingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:4 Wing, Baden-Soellingen
Destination airport:4 Wing, Baden-Soellingen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The CF-104 based at 4 Wing, suffered an inflight engine fire 6 miles north of Baden -Soellingen. Pilot F/L R.C. Beehler ejected safely

Sources:

http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12851_12900_detailed.html
Canadian Starfighters, 1961 - 1986: Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0