Incident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18348, Tuesday 22 March 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18348
MSN: C-100/4/248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malton Airport (YYZ), ON -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CF-100 18348 was destroyed in a wind driven fire that burned down Hanger 5 at Malton Airport, Toronto, Ontario. The hangar was rented from the Department of Transport by Avro Aircraft and Orenda Engines for test development and special manufacturing work. The source of the fire was an overloaded fuse box. There were five test aircraft in the hangar; three of which were destroyed including CF-100s 18348, 18111, and Lancaster FM-209. Avro personnel were able to remove CF-100 18279 and Sabre 23024 from the hangar, but the Sabre was damaged and eventually written off.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, Page 62
The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry, Page 363
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1955/1955%20-%201186.PDF
https://www.flickr.com/photos/78215847@N00/15876530451