Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4 18112, Monday 23 August 1954
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18112
MSN: 012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ajax, ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malton Airport, Toronto
Destination airport:Malton Airport, Toronto
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The CF-100 Mk.4 prototype, 18112, experienced severe buffeting while testing a rocket pack lowered from the gun bay. There was an explosion and the pilot ejected. Unfortunately, the flight test engineer could not eject and he died in the crash. It was found that his hands were thrown back in the slip stream and he could not reach the ejection handle over his head. CF-100s were fitted with a second wind screen for the navigator after this incident. The cause of the accident was suspected to be a fuel leak likely coming from lines ruptured by the severe buffeting and ignited by an electrical spark.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry
Canucks Unlimited; Bob Baglow
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18101_18150_detailed.html