Accident General Dynamics KF-16C 93-053, Tuesday 13 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 February 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics KF-16C
Owner/operator:155th FS, 19th FW, Republic of Korea Air Froce
Registration: 93-053
MSN: KC-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Sea, near Boryeong, South Chungcheong Province -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jungwon AB, South Korea (RKTI)
Destination airport:Jungwon AB, South Korea (RKTI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EX-USAF 93-4053, delivered to Korea under FMS Program Peace Bridge II. Written off 13 February 2007, when the aircraft crashed during an air-to-ground firing exercise over the West Sea near Boryeong, South Chungcheong Province at around 11.00 hours local. The pilot, Captain Wu, ejected safely

Cause of loss was engine failure due to a failure by mechanics to fit new engine cover plates during repair work. One plate fractured and fragments damaged engine, causing its failure.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 335]
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4258/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1993.html
4. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/RoKAF/f_16_rokaf.htm