Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15K 03-005, Wednesday 7 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15K
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF)
Registration: 03-005
MSN: 1380/K005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi off the coast of Pohang -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Daegu AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the East Sea (Sea of Japan) some 30 miles (48 km) off the coast of Pohang. Both crew - Maj. Sung Dae Kim and Captain Lee Jae-uk - killed.

On June 7, 2006, an F-15K crashed off the coast of South Korea, during a nighttime intercept training mission, killing both pilots on board. The ROKAF commissioned a full investigation, lasting several months. The Republic of Korea Air Force later issued a public statement saying that the accident was apparently caused by both crew members entering a state of g-force Loss-of-Consciousness that lasted 16 seconds and resulted in loss of control of the aircraft. Various discussions included 1. the blackbox (ECSMU) was not recovered, due to the great depth (1200 ft) of the crash site. 2. F-15Ks are NOT equipped with automatic GLC (Gravity Induced Loss of Consciousness) systems, and 3. the pilots were both seasoned Air Force veterans. Other factors considered in the investigation were the cloudy weather conditions, a night mission with the use of night vision goggles. Flight control engine parts that were found and analyzed as part of the investigation which ruled out mechanical problems with the aircraft.

Sources:

Scramble 328
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
http://news.naver.com/main/read.nhn?mode=LSD&mid=sec&sid1=100&oid=047&aid=0000085633 [Korean text]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Republic_of_Korea_Air_Force#F-15K_crash_controversy