Hard landing Accident Lockheed F-16C 85-581, Friday 19 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 November 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-16C
Owner/operator:162nd FS, 19th FW, Republic of Korea Air Force
Registration: 85-581
MSN: 5A-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jungwon Air Base, near Chungju city in North Chungcheong province -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jungwon AB (RKTI)
Destination airport:Jungwon AB (RKTI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
85-1581 General Dynamics F-16C Block 32B Fighting Falcon C/n 5A-8. To South Korea as RoKAF serial 85-581 under operation "Peace Bridge I" 11/3/1987.

Written off 19/11/2004; damaged beyond repair in a hard landing at Jungwon Air Base (RKTI) (sometimes known as K-75 Air Base or Choongwon Air Base) near Chungju city in North Chungcheong province, South Korea.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 337]
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1937/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html
4. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/RoKAF/f_16_rokaf.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jungwon_Air_Base