Accident Lockheed F-16D-32A 84-372, Friday 8 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 2001
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-16D-32A
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (RoKAF)
Registration: 84-372
MSN: 5B-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Andong -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chungju AB, South Korea (RKTI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged turbine blades in the aircraft's engine's compressor and exhaust caused this aircraft to crash into a hillside. Both men ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 300
2. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/RoKAF/f_16_rokaf.htm
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1702/
4. http://www.airframes.org/reg/84372