Accident General Dynamics KF-16C Fighting Falcon 92-016, Wednesday 6 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1997
Time:13:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics KF-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:121st FSqn /20th FWg Republic of Korea Air Force
Registration: 92-016
MSN: KC-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Yeoju, Gyeonggi Province, Sudogwon -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seosan AB (RKTP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 92-4016, built in Korea by Samsung, and delivered under FMS program Peace Bridge II. Written off 6 August 1997: During a training flight the F-16 crashed into a field south Yeoju, a city in Gyeonggi Province, Sudogwon, South Korea (approximate co-ordinates 37°18′ 0″ N, 127°38′ 0″ E) at around 13:56 hours local time.

The pilot escaped unhurt just before the crash. The crash was caused by a failure in the fuel demand/supply system of the aircraft's engine which shut off the engine.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 335 and Scramble 221)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Y%C5%8Fju
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3836/
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1992.html
5. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/RoKAF/f_16_rokaf.htm