Accident Westland Puma HC.1 (SA 330E) XW230,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Puma HC.1 (SA 330E)
Owner/operator:1563 Flt RAF
Registration: XW230
MSN: WA1191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salamanca -   Belize
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salamanca Foresty Camp
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One engine failed on take off. Lost control and crashed into trees besite the pad.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-291219.html
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm
El Siglo de Torreón 29 August 1976, p1