Accident Westland Wessex HC2 (S-58T) XT669 , Friday 25 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 October 1985
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HC2 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XT669
MSN: WA/537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Forkhill, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foxfield Hilltop, Forkhill Army Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Main rotor struck radio mast during night take-off. The two pilots escaped safely but the five troops in the back, who were not strapped in were injured, Air Load Master Sgt Dave Rigby (25) fatally.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1985.htm