Incident Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2B XW543,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2B
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: XW543
MSN: B3-04-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:France
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Buccaneer S.2B XW543 suffered a hydraulic failure while returning to Lossiemouth from France. It diverted to St. Mawgan, Cornwall the pilot - Wing Commander David Bolsover - executed a perfect gear up landing after a total hydraulics failure

With the withdrawal of the type from service, XW543 was not repaired, and was scrapped during August 1992

Sources:

http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2B_XW543_files/0_S2B_XW543.html
www.ukserials.com/losses-1992.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?86564-Buccaneer-emergency-landing-video&p=1332131#post1332131