Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B XV167, Thursday 29 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B
Owner/operator:801 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XV167
MSN: B3-08-66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:45nm SE of Gibraltar -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Hermes, Mediterranean Sea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While waiting to launch from HMS Hermes XV167 broke out of the port catapult with full power applied and tensioned. Bridle detached, aircraft sank in 630 fathoms off port bow of HMS Hermes, 45nm south east of Gibraltar.

Both crew ejected safely; crew were Lt. A. C. A. "Pony" Moore (ejected safely, landing alongside the starboard side of the ship. Lt. Michael J. "Mike" Cunningham ejected landing in the sea astern of the ship and sustained a fairly serious back injury)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
2. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XV167_files/0_S2_XV167.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm