Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B XW536, Monday 16 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B
Owner/operator:XV Sqn RAF
Registration: XW536
MSN: B3-05-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Jutland -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karup, Denmark
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
XW536 crashed into the North Sea off Jutland, Denmark, after colliding with XW528 (which landed safely) over the Romo Weapons Range during a sortie from Karup, Denmark. The crew of XW536 (Flt. Lt. R. G. Haynes and Flt. Lt. A. Shaw) ejected safely

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
4. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2B_XW536_files/0_S2B_XW536.html
5. http://rafmuseum-1.titaninternet.co.uk/research/documents/Journal%2039.pdf
6. https://sites.google.com/site/raflaarbruch/50er-jahre/1975