Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2B XW535, Wednesday 24 January 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2B
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: XW535
MSN: B3-04-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Minden, 11 miles east of RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Laarbruch, (G)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Control was lost after the pilot took evasive action to avoid a collision during a low-level NAVEX. The crew ejected and it crashed at Minden, 11 miles east of Gütersloh, West Germany.

Crew named as Flt. Lt. J. A. N. McEvoy (pilot) and Flg. Off. Mike Wood (navigator): both crew were from 16 Squadron, but were flying a "borrowed" XV Squadron aircraft.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1973/1973
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
4. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2B_XW535_files/0_S2B_XW535.html
5. https://sites.google.com/site/raflaarbruch/50er-jahre/1973