Incident Blackburn Buccaneer S.2A XV339,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.2A
Owner/operator:RNAY Sydenham, Belfast
Registration: XV339
MSN: B3-17-66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 Orby Link, Castlereagh Road, Belfast, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RNAY Sydenham, Belfast (EGAC)
Destination airport:RNAY Sydenham, Belfast (EGAC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 6/10/1972 when the engine failed after aircraft ran out of fuel and crashed in Orby Road, Castlereagh, Belfast, Northern Ireland, during post-overhaul test flight from RNAY Sydenham. The aircraft was reportedly dumping fuel in preparation for recovery when the dump valve stuck open. The crash made the TV news that night. According to the following, which is a copy of the script of the TV report into the accident:

"ULSTER: PLANE CRASH

A Royal Air Force jet, a twin engined Buccaneer, which was being tested by the navy in Northern Ireland crashed into a warehouse in Castlereagh Road in East Belfast: No one was killed but several were injured.
a: Fire engine at scene of crash: Foam onto wreckage: Troops and firemen at scene: Woman into ambulance.
VIDEO ULSTER
(Accidents; aircraft; British air force; violence; terrorism)
a:
N.IRELAND, East Belfast,
Castlereagh Road:
BV Fire engine at scene
MS Jet foam onto wreckage through fence
MS Wreckage ZOOM IN: "Office Equipment Centre"
TS Troops, firemen at scene
MS Stretcher to ambulance
MS Fire engine
MS Woman into ambulance
AV Tilt down wreckage
MS Hoses, Troops and firemen in street
VIDEO ULSTER Col Print 31 ft
6.10.72 / NAT"

Both crew ejected safely, but at least one person in the warehouse that the Buccaneer crashed into was injured and taken to hospital. Crew later named as Lt. Cdr. G. R. Blundell (pilot) and Lt. R. J. Allan (navigator). The fuel nozzle of the plane is still displayed in the reception area of Calvert Office Equipment Ltd (the premises that the Buccaneer crashed into) for friends and customers to view.

According to eyewitness reports: "Part of the routine was a fuel dump, unfortunately the fuel release valve stuck open, the pilot lost all fuel and had the choice between our building and Elmwood Primary School. The last thing heard was the bang, bang of the ejector seats (one of the pilots landed on top of a petrol station!) before the plane hit the side of the building.

My ex-husband was the co-pilot (observer) on that plane. I remember him saying it was a terrible decision to make, which building to hit, with Belfast laid out below them. He ended up falling off a roof when his parachute collapsed and injuring his back, and that was the end of his flying career"

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1973/1973%20-%202752.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
3. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XV339_files/0_S2_XV339.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm
5. https://www.pprune.org/1683823-post38.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/images/losses/xv339.jpg
7. http://www.itnsource.com/shotlist/ITN/1972/10/06/T06107201/?s=*
8. Photo of wreckage: https://www.flickr.com/photos/kevinhouston62/6137897528
9. http://www.elmgroveprimary.co.uk/history_detail.asp?Section=29&Ref=365

Media:

Buccaneer S.2 XV339 when "LM-326" of 809 Sqn FAA RN The Aviation Photo Company: Blackburn Buccaneer &emdash; Royal Navy 809 Squadron Blackburn Buccaneer S.2 XV339/LM326