Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.1 XK528, Thursday 30 June 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.1
Owner/operator:RAE West Freugh
Registration: XK528
MSN: B3-02-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luce Bay, 6 miles SE of West Freugh, off Stranraer, Dumfries-shire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Freugh
Destination airport:RAF West Freugh
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Exploded over Luce Bay bombing range near West Freugh, Wigtown after fuel lines had been ruptured due to fatigue failure of the fourth stage compressor disc from the starboard engine. The engine disintegrated and escaping fuel exploded causing the main tanks to rupture and explode. This damaged the flying controls and the aircraft rolled left and crashed into the sea at Luce Bay, six miles SE of West Freugh, near the Mull of Sunniness, killing the two crew (Flt Lt W Mackison and Flt Lt C Pridmore).Crash location officially recorded as 54'45"N, 4'45"W.

The aircraft was engaged in LABS (Low Altitude Bombing System) Trials, using a dummy weighted inert WE177 tactical nuclear weapon.

Sources:

1. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/NA39_XK528_files/0_NA39_XK528.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
3. https://www.pprune.org/flight-testing/308442-labs-system-trials.html
4. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=276
5. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/NA39_XK528_files/0_NA39_XK528.html
6. http://canmore.rcahms.gov.uk/en/site/300684/details/blackburn+buccaneer+s1+luce+bay+solway+firth/