Accident MiG-21PFM/SPS-K 972, Saturday 20 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 1968
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS-K
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 972
MSN: 94K6504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Falkenhagen/Rheinberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peenemünde Air Base
Destination airport:Peenemünde Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Captain Heinz Schubert ejected (13:05) after spatial disorientation. MiG-21PFM/SPS of JG-9 crashed into Greifswalder Bodden after 25 min pilotless flight.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm