Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM52-3145, Friday 1 April 1955
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 1955
Time:c. 11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM52-3145
MSN: 3150-2064B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cesenatico (FC) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Verona-Villafranca (VR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost due to inefficiency commands. Pilot Ten Nicola Vaccari (27) ejected to safety and rescued 13:15 from the water of canale di Cesenatico by ship. On triangle flight Verona-Rimini-Venezia.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.it
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=eboonk&file=/archivio/uni_1955_04/19550402_0005.pdf