Accident Cessna 120 N2777N, Friday 6 July 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 1979
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:William (Bill) Kanz Jr.
Registration: N2777N
MSN: 120-13038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Madison, Sd -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:local
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Student pilot climbed to proper altitude to enter into a spin. Recovered from spin and climbed to enter into 2nd spin. Stopped rotation in time to recover but for unknown reason aircraft entered into spin again. Pilot once again stopped rotation but ran out of altitude, aircraft nosed into ground.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC79FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB