Accident Cessna 140 N89482, Tuesday 4 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1971
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89482
MSN: 8514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tailwheel linkage found crossed causing full left rudder deflection. Pilot had made 360 turn prior to take-off.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71AL065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 1967 N89482 Darrell Wayne Smith 3 Florence, Az w/o