Accident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1A XZ362, Wednesday 24 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1A
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: XZ362
MSN: S129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 miles N of Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eielson AFB, Alaska
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was leader of an eight ship formation operating from Eielson Air Force base, near Fairbanks, Alaska during DACT with F-16’s as part of exercise ‘Cope Thunder’.

While rolling out of a turn 20 miles from Eielson the aircraft struck the tops of trees on a lightly wooded ridge. It remained controllable but the left engine was winding down. Being unable to relight it and with other warning captions illuminating the pilot ejected. He was picked up by an Alaskan Air National Guard rescue team

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997
WWW.ukserials.com
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_uk.html