Wirestrike Accident SEPECAT Jaguar T.2A XX834,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar T.2A
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XX834
MSN: B.22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wildbad im Schwarzwald -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hahn AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on 07 Sep 1988 in Germany after striking overhead HT power lines. (Official RAF/MoD Board of Inquiry report gives crash location as "15 miles SSE of Karlsruhe, Germany")

Front seat RAF Pilot (Flight Lieutenant Sheridan Paul Nelson) was killed; rear seat pilo (1st Lt. Jerry O. Black USAF) ejected safely.

Sources:

http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/D547F0A6-6501-40DB-9FC0-C1D41085E817/0/maas88_09_jaguar_t2a_xx834_7sept88.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm