Accident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 XX750, Tuesday 7 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: XX750
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:90 miles NW of Nellis AFB, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed inverted onto the Nellis Range, Nevada, USA during a Red Flag exercise after loss of control while taking avoiding action after being picked up on ground radar. The RAF pilot made no attempt to eject and was killed

Sources:

http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/1A0854F3-3EC4-40A4-89A2-A72C5DF8D546/0/maas84_07_gr1_xx750_7feb84.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
www.ukserials.com
http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html