Accident Panavia Tornado GR4 ZA491, Thursday 22 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 2004
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR4
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZA491
MSN: BS107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Newton Point, Northumberlan -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM)
Destination airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the morning of 22 July 2004, Tornado GR4 ZA491 was flown on a training sortie designated as a squadron arrival check on the navigator. As planned, the aircraft conducted several simulated weaponry passes within the East Coast Ranges and air-to-air refuelling over the North Sea, prior to conducting an Operational Training Manoeuvre designed to counter the threat of surface-to-air missiles.

During this manoeuvre the aircraft departed controlled flight and entered a left-hand spin. Unable to regain controlled flight, the crew ejected at 10,000 feet and the aircraft crashed into the North Sea off Newton Point, Newton-By-The-Sea, Alnwick, Northumberland

The aircrew were unhurt and were soon recovered by a search and rescue helicopter from RAF Boulmer. They were airlifted and taken to hospital in Newcastle within 30 minutes of ejection. The Inquiry concluded that the cause of the accident was the loss of control of the aircraft and the subsequent irrecoverable spin.

Sources:

Scramble 303
2. http://www.tornado-data.com/Production/MAAS%20Reports/ZA491.pdf
3. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1136465/
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2004.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_20040722_za491.pdf