Accident BAe Hawk T.1A XX252, Tuesday 17 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 November 1998
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1A
Owner/operator:CFS (Red Arrows) Aerobatic Display Team RAF
Registration: XX252
MSN: 312088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF College, Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was in a tight turn onto finals at Cranwell, Lincolnshire when it lost height rapidly. The pilot ejected safely and XX252 crashed onto the airfield just inside the perimeter fence

According to a later statement by the MoD to Parliament:

"I am writing to confirm the details of the aircraft accident on 17 November involving a Red Arrows' Hawk T1 aircraft, based at RAF Cranwell.

"The aircraft crashed on the runway as it landed following a routine training sortie at around 12.45 pm. The accident was contained within the airfield perimeter and, subject to a medical examination, the pilot appears to be unharmed.

A Board of Inquiry has been convened to determine the cause of the incident and consider what action may be necessary to minimise the risk of recurrence."

Sources:

BAe 1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19981117_xx252.pdf
2. http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/0DDA8E91-BE34-4E88-B26E-25CC0BD2E153/0/maas98_04_hawk_t1_xx252_17nov98.pdf
3. http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_OPg-Kn4CzDg/S6i5p_eYqXI/AAAAAAAAS7Q/F2oFKSfdOqc/s1600-h/Red_Arrows_Hawk_Crash.jpg
4. http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199899/cmselect/cmdfence/273/273r23.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/images/losses/xx252.jpg
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1990s-incident-logs#1998