Accident BAe Hawk T.1A XX186, Thursday 30 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 1998
Time:12:10 L
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1A
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: XX186
MSN: 312033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, 20miles W of RAF Valley, Rhosneigr, Isle of Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglsey (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew were forced to eject during air combat manoeuvres with another Hawk, over the Irish Sea 20 miles west of RAF Valley, Anglesey, due to a control restriction. They were both taken to Bangor hospital with Major injuries. The RAF Hawk fleet was grounded for a time as a result of this accident

Pilot later named as Flt Lt Nigel 'Buster' Edwards. Buster holds the rather unenviable record as being the last person to eject from a 74(F) Squadron aircraft. The accident occurred on 30th April 1998 after the flying controls jammed, the cause of which was a loose battery. Buster broke his left arm badly during the course of the ejection and spent 40 minutes floating in the Irish Sea prior to rescue.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19980430_xx186.pdf
2. http://www.74squadron.org.uk/Newsletters/Newsletters%20Modified/Tiger%20News%2023.pdf
3. http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199900/cmhansrd/vo001023/text/01023w06.htm